0
RESEARCH PAPERS

Analysis of Flow Patterns and Solidification Phenomena in the Die Casting Process

[+] Author and Article Information
B. Minaie

Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210

K. A. Stelson, V. R. Voller

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN 55455

J. Eng. Mater. Technol 113(3), 296-302 (Jul 01, 1991) (7 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2903409 History: Received April 11, 1988; Revised January 12, 1991; Online April 29, 2008

Abstract

An analysis of the flow patterns and associated solidification phenomena during the die casting process is presented. In the filling stage of the die cavity, the flow patterns are predicted using the volume of fluid method. These predictions are compared with experiments using water for a variety of geometries including an obstacle within the die cavity and multiple gates. In the solidification analysis, an enthalpy technique on a fixed grid is used to model the phase change with convection and diffusion occurring after the cavity is filled with liquid aluminum. A feature of this model is the prediction of the shape of the liquid-solid interface. Emphasis is placed on the effect of velocities from the residual flow field on this interface.

Copyright © 1991 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In