0
TECHNICAL PAPERS

Grain Size Modeling and Optimization of Rotary Forged Alloy 718

[+] Author and Article Information
J. P. Domblesky

Marquette University, Haggerty Engineering Hall, 1515 W. Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53233

Rajiv Shivpuri

The Ohio State University, 1971 Neil Avenue, 210 Baker Systems Engineering, Columbus, OH 43210

J. Eng. Mater. Technol 119(2), 133-137 (Apr 01, 1997) (5 pages) doi:10.1115/1.2805984 History: Received June 03, 1995; Revised November 01, 1996; Online November 27, 2007

Abstract

The study presented describes the simulation procedure and methodology used to develop two models for predicting recrystallized grain size in Alloy 718 billet. To simulate multiple pass forging of billet, controlled, high temperature compression testing was used to apply alternate deformation and dwell cycles to Alloy 718 specimens. Grain size obtained by simulation was found to be in excellent agreement with grain size from forged billet when cooling rate was included. The study also revealed that strain per pass and forging temperature were the predominant factors in controlling the recrystallized grain size. Both models were found to accurately predict the recrystallized grain size obtained by compression tests performed at super-solvus temperatures.

Copyright © 1997 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers
Your Session has timed out. Please sign back in to continue.

References

Figures

Tables

Errata

Discussions

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging and repositioning the boxes below.

Related Journal Articles
Related eBook Content
Topic Collections

Sorry! You do not have access to this content. For assistance or to subscribe, please contact us:

  • TELEPHONE: 1-800-843-2763 (Toll-free in the USA)
  • EMAIL: asmedigitalcollection@asme.org
Sign In